Rockland County Mortgage Rates

Live Rates Updated in Real Time

Rockland CountyMortgage Rates

Your dream home is one rate away.

Compare live conventional 30-year fixed pricing for Rockland County against the national average, updated daily.

🛡 Bank-Level Security Close in 21 Days🏆 Best Mortgage Rate

★★★★★ 5.0612 Google reviews

As Seen OnBankrateRealtor.comForbesCredible

About mortgage rates in Rockland County

Securing a mortgage in Rockland County, New York requires a clear understanding of the local housing landscape, where proximity to New York City often drives competitive market activity. Shoppers should prioritize obtaining a pre-approval early, as this signals to sellers that you are prepared to navigate the unique pace of this suburban region.

Because Rockland County experiences varying levels of demand across its different school districts and transit-accessible hubs, keeping a close watch on real-time rate updates is essential. By monitoring how these shifts impact your buying power, you can better position yourself to make an informed offer when the right property becomes available.

Compare live Rockland County mortgage rates

Adjust your scenario and press Update Rates to see real lender pricing. Rates shown are not a commitment to lend.

Search filters

Mortgage type

ZIP code
Purchase price
Down payment

%
Credit score
Loan term

Loan type
First-time homebuyer

13 offers · $640,000 loan in 10954 · Live pricing


LenderRate APR Mo. payment
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
5.750%30 year fixed0.96% below national avg
6.051%Points: 2.85
$3,7358 year cost: $297,754
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
5.750% JUMBOJumbo 30 year fixed0.96% below national avg
6.115%Points: 3.52
$3,7358 year cost: $301,978
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.000% JUMBOJumbo 30 year fixed0.71% below national avg
6.228%Points: 2.07
$3,8378 year cost: $305,490
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.125% JUMBOJumbo 30 year fixed0.58% below national avg
6.305%Points: 1.55
$3,8898 year cost: $308,542
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.125%30 year fixed0.58% below national avg
6.252%Points: 1.00
$3,8898 year cost: $305,047

Not seeing the rates you’re looking for?

Talk to a licensed loan officer and get pricing tailored to your exact scenario.

Get Started →

This week in the Rockland County mortgage market

For borrowers in New York, our featured Conventional 30-year fixed pricing today is 6.250% (6.299% APR) with 0.179 discount points (about $1,146 paid at closing). The APR folds in lender fees and points alongside the interest rate, so it gives a fuller picture of what the loan costs than the rate alone. At that rate the estimated principal and interest payment is $3,941 per month, before property taxes, homeowners insurance and any HOA dues. This pricing assumes a $640,000 purchase loan on a $800,000 single-family primary residence in ZIP 10954, New York, with $160,000 down, a 780+ credit score and a 30-day rate lock, as of September 4, 2026. Your own rate depends on your credit, loan amount, property and program, and rates change daily — this is not a commitment to lend.

This week, the Freddie Mac national average for a 30-year fixed mortgage rose to 6.71%, an increase of 0.05% from last week. This current average sits at the upper end of the 52-week range, which has spanned from 5.98% to 6.71% over the past year. Meanwhile, the national average for a 15-year fixed mortgage is currently at 6.04%.

For homebuyers and homeowners across New York looking to refinance, these national trends serve as a helpful baseline for understanding the broader lending environment. While these averages reflect the national market, they illustrate how recent economic shifts can influence your monthly payment and overall borrowing costs. Understanding where these rates fall within the year’s established range can help you stay informed as you evaluate your personal financial goals and budget for your next move in the New York housing market.

52 weeks of mortgage rates

The line shows the Freddie Mac national 30-year fixed average each week. The dashed line is our featured New York pricing today.

6.86% 2025-09-11 2026-09-03 Our rate 6.25%

Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. National averages are survey data, not quotes.

The Rockland County housing market

Rockland County features a diverse range of properties, from historic homes in Nyack to modern suburban developments in Suffern and Nanuet. Prospective buyers often find that property tax rates in this part of New York are a significant factor in their monthly budget, making it crucial to account for these local levies alongside your base mortgage payment.

With home values often reflecting the county’s desirable location near the Hudson River and its convenient commute into the city, many buyers will find themselves exploring loan options that interact closely with federal conforming loan limits. Understanding these thresholds is important, as financing a larger home may push your needs into the realm of jumbo loans, which carry different qualification requirements compared to standard financing.

Which loan program fits you?

Conventional

Backed by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Strong pricing with 3% down and up for qualified buyers, and mortgage insurance drops off once you reach 20% equity.

FHA

Government-insured with flexible credit requirements and 3.5% down. Mortgage insurance applies for the life of most FHA loans, but the rate is often competitive.

VA

For eligible veterans, active-duty service members and surviving spouses. No down payment required and no monthly mortgage insurance.

Jumbo

For loan amounts above the conforming limit — common across downstate New York. Requires stronger reserves and credit, with pricing that moves independently of conforming loans.

USDA

Zero-down financing for eligible rural and small-town New York properties, subject to income and location limits.

Comparing rate, APR and points in Rockland County

When reviewing the options on this page, it is important to look beyond just the advertised interest rate. The Annual Percentage Rate, or APR, provides a more comprehensive view of the total annual cost of your loan, as it includes certain fees and closing costs, offering a more accurate comparison tool for evaluating different lending products.

You may also encounter choices regarding mortgage points, which allow you to pay an upfront fee to lower your interest rate over time, or lender credits, which can help reduce your initial cash out-of-pocket expenses. Carefully assessing your long-term plans for the property will help you determine whether paying points to secure a lower monthly payment or opting for lender credits to manage immediate liquidity makes the most sense for your financial health.

New York-specific things to know

SONYMA programs

The State of New York Mortgage Agency offers below-market rate programs and down payment assistance for first-time buyers who meet income and purchase-price limits.

CEMA on refinances

A Consolidation, Extension and Modification Agreement can reduce New York’s mortgage recording tax when you refinance. Ask whether your loan qualifies before you lock.

Co-op financing

New York City co-ops are financed as share loans rather than real property, so lender guidelines, building approvals and closing costs differ from condos.

Closing cost planning

Between the mortgage recording tax, title, and attorney representation at closing, New York closing costs typically run higher than the national average — budget accordingly.

Frequently asked questions

Are property taxes higher in Rockland County compared to other parts of New York?

Rockland County is known for having some of the highest property tax rates in the nation. It is essential for buyers to verify the specific tax assessment for any home they are considering, as this will directly influence your total monthly housing expenditure.

How do local conforming loan limits affect my Rockland County home search?

Conforming loan limits are the maximum amounts that mortgage lenders can fund under standard terms. In Rockland County, home prices often approach or exceed these limits, which may necessitate exploring jumbo loan products with different credit and down payment requirements.

Does commuting distance to New York City impact mortgage eligibility?

Your commute does not directly affect your mortgage eligibility, but it does influence property values in different towns. Properties in areas with easier transit access to New York City generally command higher prices, which can shift the type of mortgage product that best fits your financial situation.

What documentation should I have ready for a mortgage application in New York?

You should prepare recent pay stubs, W-2 forms, and full tax returns from the last two years. Additionally, having a clear paper trail for all assets and liquid savings will help streamline the underwriting process for your New York property purchase.

More New York rate pages

Gregory A. Topal

Reviewed by

Gregory A. Topal · Chief Executive Officer, Reliant Home Funding

Licensed mortgage loan originator, NMLS #38684. Gregory leads Reliant Home Funding, a Long Island-based lender serving New York homebuyers. Last reviewed September 4, 2026.

Rate assumptions. Pricing shown is based on a $640,000 purchase loan on a $800,000 single-family primary residence in ZIP 10954, NY, with $160,000 down, a 780+ credit score and a 30-day lock, as of September 4, 2026. Rates and terms are subject to change without notice and are not a commitment to lend. Your actual rate, payment and costs may differ. APR includes estimated lender fees. All loans subject to credit approval and property appraisal. Reliant Home Funding, NMLS #292473. Equal Housing Opportunity.