the Hudson Valley Mortgage Rates

Live Rates Updated in Real Time

the Hudson ValleyMortgage Rates

Your dream home is one rate away.

Compare live conventional 30-year fixed pricing for the Hudson Valley against the national average, updated daily.

🛡 Bank-Level Security Close in 21 Days🏆 Best Mortgage Rate

★★★★★ 5.0612 Google reviews

As Seen OnBankrateRealtor.comForbesCredible

About mortgage rates in the Hudson Valley

Finding current mortgage rates in the Hudson Valley, New York, requires a pulse on how local inventory and regional buyer demand shape the lending landscape. As you browse available options, remember that the specific conditions of the Newburgh area and surrounding communities can influence the financing terms lenders are prepared to offer.

While national headlines provide a broad overview, the Hudson Valley market behaves according to its own unique rhythm. Shoppers should prioritize identifying a loan product that aligns with their specific down payment goals and long-term residency plans rather than chasing temporary fluctuations in the broader economic data.

Compare live the Hudson Valley mortgage rates

Adjust your scenario and press Update Rates to see real lender pricing. Rates shown are not a commitment to lend.

Search filters

Mortgage type

ZIP code
Purchase price
Down payment

%
Credit score
Loan term

Loan type
First-time homebuyer

13 offers · $640,000 loan in 12550 · Live pricing


LenderRate APR Mo. payment
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
5.875%30 year fixed0.79% below national avg
6.141%Points: 2.48
$3,7868 year cost: $301,713
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
5.875% JUMBOJumbo 30 year fixed0.79% below national avg
6.188%Points: 2.96
$3,7868 year cost: $304,810
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.000%30 year fixed0.66% below national avg
6.207%Points: 1.85
$3,8378 year cost: $304,101
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.125% JUMBOJumbo 30 year fixed0.54% below national avg
6.319%Points: 1.70
$3,8898 year cost: $309,515
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.125%30 year fixed0.54% below national avg
6.276%Points: 1.25
$3,8898 year cost: $306,667

Not seeing the rates you’re looking for?

Talk to a licensed loan officer and get pricing tailored to your exact scenario.

Get Started →

This week in the the Hudson Valley mortgage market

For borrowers in New York, our featured Conventional 30-year fixed pricing today is 6.250% (6.319% APR) with 0.392 discount points (about $2,509 paid at closing). The APR folds in lender fees and points alongside the interest rate, so it gives a fuller picture of what the loan costs than the rate alone. At that rate the estimated principal and interest payment is $3,941 per month, before property taxes, homeowners insurance and any HOA dues. This pricing assumes a $640,000 purchase loan on a $800,000 single-family primary residence in ZIP 12550, New York, with $160,000 down, a 780+ credit score and a 30-day rate lock, as of September 2, 2026. Your own rate depends on your credit, loan amount, property and program, and rates change daily — this is not a commitment to lend.

National mortgage rates saw a very slight shift this week as the Freddie Mac 30-year fixed-rate average edged up to 6.66%, marking a small increase of 0.01% from the previous week. For homebuyers across New York, this keeps the current 30-year average well within its 52-week range of 5.98% to 6.69%. Meanwhile, the national average for a 15-year fixed-rate mortgage is currently sitting at 5.98%, providing an alternative for those looking to pay off their home loan faster.

While these national averages offer a useful baseline for the current market, they reflect broader trends rather than individual loan scenarios. For those navigating the New York housing market, even small fluctuations in rates can influence monthly payments and overall purchasing power. Whether you are considering a new home purchase or evaluating a refinance, it is helpful to look at these national figures as a general pulse of the economy as you prepare your personal budget and long-term financial plans.

52 weeks of mortgage rates

The line shows the Freddie Mac national 30-year fixed average each week. The dashed line is our featured New York pricing today.

6.84% 2025-09-04 2026-08-27 Our rate 6.25%

Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. National averages are survey data, not quotes.

The the Hudson Valley housing market

The Hudson Valley features a diverse real estate portfolio, with home prices spanning a wide range depending on whether you are looking in historic riverside neighborhoods in Newburgh or exploring the more secluded landscapes of Orange and Ulster counties. Potential buyers must be prepared for the reality of property taxes in New York, which are frequently among the highest in the country and play a significant role in your total monthly housing obligation.

When planning your budget, it is critical to understand how your prospective purchase price relates to local conforming loan limits. In many parts of the Hudson Valley, homes may fall within standard conforming brackets, but in certain high-demand or luxury segments of the market, you might encounter jumbo financing requirements that necessitate different documentation standards and reserve requirements compared to conventional loans.

Which loan program fits you?

Conventional

Backed by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Strong pricing with 3% down and up for qualified buyers, and mortgage insurance drops off once you reach 20% equity.

FHA

Government-insured with flexible credit requirements and 3.5% down. Mortgage insurance applies for the life of most FHA loans, but the rate is often competitive.

VA

For eligible veterans, active-duty service members and surviving spouses. No down payment required and no monthly mortgage insurance.

Jumbo

For loan amounts above the conforming limit — common across downstate New York. Requires stronger reserves and credit, with pricing that moves independently of conforming loans.

USDA

Zero-down financing for eligible rural and small-town New York properties, subject to income and location limits.

Comparing rate, APR and points in the Hudson Valley

Comparing mortgage offers effectively means looking beyond the base interest rate to understand the true cost of borrowing. The Annual Percentage Rate, or APR, acts as a more comprehensive metric because it incorporates certain prepaid finance charges, giving you a clearer picture of what you will actually pay over the life of the loan. Always check if a quote includes the purchase of discount points, which are upfront fees paid to lower your interest rate, versus lender credits, which can reduce your initial closing costs.

When reviewing your loan estimate, verify that all fees are disclosed transparently and look for consistency across different lending institutions. It is helpful to request side-by-side comparisons with identical loan terms, such as the same down payment amount and credit profile, to ensure you are seeing an accurate representation of how lenders compete for your business in the New York market.

New York-specific things to know

SONYMA programs

The State of New York Mortgage Agency offers below-market rate programs and down payment assistance for first-time buyers who meet income and purchase-price limits.

CEMA on refinances

A Consolidation, Extension and Modification Agreement can reduce New York’s mortgage recording tax when you refinance. Ask whether your loan qualifies before you lock.

Co-op financing

New York City co-ops are financed as share loans rather than real property, so lender guidelines, building approvals and closing costs differ from condos.

Closing cost planning

Between the mortgage recording tax, title, and attorney representation at closing, New York closing costs typically run higher than the national average — budget accordingly.

Frequently asked questions

How do New York state property taxes impact my monthly mortgage payment?

In New York, property taxes are typically collected through an escrow account established at closing. These taxes are added to your monthly principal and interest payment, significantly impacting your total monthly housing cost. It is essential to verify the specific tax assessment of any property you consider, as rates vary by town and county.

Are there specific loan programs for first-time buyers in the Hudson Valley?

Yes, there are various state-sponsored and national programs designed to assist first-time homebuyers with down payment support or favorable financing terms. You should consult with a licensed professional to see if you meet the income and location requirements for programs offered through the State of New York Mortgage Agency.

What is the difference between a conforming loan and a jumbo loan in my area?

A conforming loan adheres to guidelines set by government-sponsored enterprises and typically features lower interest rates. A jumbo loan is used when the mortgage amount exceeds these standardized limits, often requiring a larger down payment and stricter credit qualifications. Your lender can determine which category your target purchase price falls into based on current county-specific loan caps.

How does my credit score affect the rates I see for New York properties?

Lenders use your credit score as a primary factor in assessing risk, which directly influences the interest rate you are offered. Borrowers with higher scores generally qualify for more favorable terms, while lower scores may require additional documentation or a higher down payment to secure financing. Maintaining a strong credit profile well in advance of your home search is the best way to ensure you access the most competitive market rates.

More New York rate pages

Gregory A. Topal

Reviewed by

Gregory A. Topal · Chief Executive Officer, Reliant Home Funding

Licensed mortgage loan originator, NMLS #38684. Gregory leads Reliant Home Funding, a Long Island-based lender serving New York homebuyers. Last reviewed September 2, 2026.

Rate assumptions. Pricing shown is based on a $640,000 purchase loan on a $800,000 single-family primary residence in ZIP 12550, NY, with $160,000 down, a 780+ credit score and a 30-day lock, as of September 2, 2026. Rates and terms are subject to change without notice and are not a commitment to lend. Your actual rate, payment and costs may differ. APR includes estimated lender fees. All loans subject to credit approval and property appraisal. Reliant Home Funding, NMLS #292473. Equal Housing Opportunity.