Ulster County Mortgage Rates

Live Rates Updated in Real Time

Ulster CountyMortgage Rates

Your dream home is one rate away.

Compare live conventional 30-year fixed pricing for Ulster County against the national average, updated daily.

🛡 Bank-Level Security Close in 21 Days🏆 Best Mortgage Rate

★★★★★ 5.0612 Google reviews

As Seen OnBankrateRealtor.comForbesCredible

About mortgage rates in Ulster County

Securing a mortgage in Ulster County, New York, requires a clear understanding of the local housing landscape, where proximity to the Catskill Mountains and the Hudson River continues to influence buyer interest. Whether you are looking for a weekend retreat in the hills or a primary residence in one of the historic riverfront towns, staying informed on current mortgage conditions is the best way to prepare for your purchase.

Borrowers in this region should be aware that local inventory levels often fluctuate, which can shift the negotiation process significantly. By monitoring how regional demand interacts with broader market trends, you can better position yourself to make a competitive offer when the right property becomes available.

Compare live Ulster County mortgage rates

Adjust your scenario and press Update Rates to see real lender pricing. Rates shown are not a commitment to lend.

Search filters

Mortgage type

ZIP code
Purchase price
Down payment

%
Credit score
Loan term

Loan type
First-time homebuyer

13 offers · $640,000 loan in 12401 · Live pricing


LenderRate APR Mo. payment
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
5.750%30 year fixed0.91% below national avg
6.056%Points: 2.91
$3,7358 year cost: $298,119
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
5.875%30 year fixed0.79% below national avg
6.124%Points: 2.30
$3,7868 year cost: $300,599
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.000%30 year fixed0.66% below national avg
6.191%Points: 1.68
$3,8378 year cost: $302,994
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.000% JUMBOJumbo 30 year fixed0.66% below national avg
6.241%Points: 2.20
$3,8378 year cost: $306,348
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.125%30 year fixed0.54% below national avg
6.253%Points: 1.01
$3,8898 year cost: $305,105

Not seeing the rates you’re looking for?

Talk to a licensed loan officer and get pricing tailored to your exact scenario.

Get Started →

This week in the Ulster County mortgage market

For borrowers in New York, our featured Conventional 30-year fixed pricing today is 6.250% (6.304% APR) with 0.237 discount points (about $1,517 paid at closing). The APR folds in lender fees and points alongside the interest rate, so it gives a fuller picture of what the loan costs than the rate alone. At that rate the estimated principal and interest payment is $3,941 per month, before property taxes, homeowners insurance and any HOA dues. This pricing assumes a $640,000 purchase loan on a $800,000 single-family primary residence in ZIP 12401, New York, with $160,000 down, a 780+ credit score and a 30-day rate lock, as of September 1, 2026. Your own rate depends on your credit, loan amount, property and program, and rates change daily — this is not a commitment to lend.

Mortgage rates saw a slight shift this week, with the Freddie Mac national average for a 30-year fixed mortgage ticking up to 6.66%. This puts current rates toward the upper end of the 5.98% to 6.69% range we have seen over the past year. For those currently navigating the New York housing market, this marginal 0.01% increase reinforces the importance of staying mindful of your monthly budget, as even small fluctuations can influence your long-term purchasing power.

In addition to 30-year options, the national average for a 15-year fixed mortgage is currently sitting at 5.98%. Whether you are looking to purchase a new home in the Empire State or considering a refinance, these national figures provide a helpful benchmark for understanding the current lending environment. Understanding these averages is a key step in evaluating your financing options, helping you feel more prepared as you explore how different loan terms might fit into your overall financial goals.

52 weeks of mortgage rates

The line shows the Freddie Mac national 30-year fixed average each week. The dashed line is our featured New York pricing today.

6.84% 2025-09-04 2026-08-27 Our rate 6.25%

Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. National averages are survey data, not quotes.

The Ulster County housing market

Ulster County, New York, presents a diverse real estate market spanning from the bustling streets of Kingston to the artistic hubs of Woodstock and New Paltz. Home prices here vary widely, ranging from modest starter homes in suburban neighborhoods to luxury estates overlooking the Shawangunk Ridge. Prospective buyers should account for the fact that property tax rates in New York are among the highest in the nation, which is a critical factor in determining your overall monthly housing budget.

When considering financing, pay close attention to how your desired property value aligns with current conforming loan limits. In competitive pockets like Saugerties or Gardiner, rising home prices may occasionally push properties into the non-conforming or jumbo category, potentially requiring different down payment requirements or credit score qualifications. Working with a lender who understands the nuances of the Hudson Valley tax structure and local assessment practices can help streamline your path to homeownership.

Which loan program fits you?

Conventional

Backed by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Strong pricing with 3% down and up for qualified buyers, and mortgage insurance drops off once you reach 20% equity.

FHA

Government-insured with flexible credit requirements and 3.5% down. Mortgage insurance applies for the life of most FHA loans, but the rate is often competitive.

VA

For eligible veterans, active-duty service members and surviving spouses. No down payment required and no monthly mortgage insurance.

Jumbo

For loan amounts above the conforming limit — common across downstate New York. Requires stronger reserves and credit, with pricing that moves independently of conforming loans.

USDA

Zero-down financing for eligible rural and small-town New York properties, subject to income and location limits.

Comparing rate, APR and points in Ulster County

When comparing mortgage options, it is essential to look beyond just the base interest rate. The Annual Percentage Rate, or APR, provides a more comprehensive view of the total cost of borrowing by including certain lender fees and prepaid interest charges. Always ask for a detailed breakdown of these costs so you can accurately compare offers side-by-side.

You may also encounter options to pay points or receive lender credits. Paying discount points allows you to pay an upfront fee to lower your interest rate over the life of the loan, while lender credits work in reverse, helping to cover a portion of your closing costs in exchange for a slightly higher interest rate. Determining which path is right for you depends on how long you intend to stay in your home and your current cash-on-hand for closing.

New York-specific things to know

SONYMA programs

The State of New York Mortgage Agency offers below-market rate programs and down payment assistance for first-time buyers who meet income and purchase-price limits.

CEMA on refinances

A Consolidation, Extension and Modification Agreement can reduce New York’s mortgage recording tax when you refinance. Ask whether your loan qualifies before you lock.

Co-op financing

New York City co-ops are financed as share loans rather than real property, so lender guidelines, building approvals and closing costs differ from condos.

Closing cost planning

Between the mortgage recording tax, title, and attorney representation at closing, New York closing costs typically run higher than the national average — budget accordingly.

Frequently asked questions

How do property taxes in Ulster County, New York, affect my monthly mortgage payment?

Property taxes in this region are often included as part of your monthly escrow payment managed by your lender. Because New York state has specific tax structures, your lender will calculate a monthly portion based on the local assessment of your property. It is important to confirm the current tax assessment of any home you are considering to ensure the total payment fits your budget.

Is it better to buy in a town like Kingston or a more rural area of Ulster County?

The choice between a town and a rural setting depends on your lifestyle preferences and commuting needs. Towns like Kingston offer more walkability and municipal services, which can sometimes influence insurance costs and utility access compared to rural parcels. Your mortgage eligibility remains largely the same, though you should verify that your chosen property type meets all lender guidelines.

Do I need a larger down payment for homes in the Hudson Valley?

Not necessarily, as many loan programs allow for down payments well below the traditional threshold. However, your specific down payment amount can affect your interest rate and whether you are required to pay private mortgage insurance. A larger down payment can sometimes help you qualify for more competitive financing terms in a tight market.

What documentation should I gather before applying for a mortgage in Ulster County?

To start your application, you should prepare recent pay stubs, W-2 forms from the last two years, and your most recent bank statements. Since underwriters need to verify your financial history, having these documents organized early can significantly speed up the approval process. If you are self-employed, expect to provide additional tax documentation to verify your income stability.

More New York rate pages

Gregory A. Topal

Reviewed by

Gregory A. Topal · Chief Executive Officer, Reliant Home Funding

Licensed mortgage loan originator, NMLS #38684. Gregory leads Reliant Home Funding, a Long Island-based lender serving New York homebuyers. Last reviewed September 1, 2026.

Rate assumptions. Pricing shown is based on a $640,000 purchase loan on a $800,000 single-family primary residence in ZIP 12401, NY, with $160,000 down, a 780+ credit score and a 30-day lock, as of September 1, 2026. Rates and terms are subject to change without notice and are not a commitment to lend. Your actual rate, payment and costs may differ. APR includes estimated lender fees. All loans subject to credit approval and property appraisal. Reliant Home Funding, NMLS #292473. Equal Housing Opportunity.