Buffalo Mortgage Rates

Live Rates Updated in Real Time

BuffaloMortgage Rates

Your dream home is one rate away.

Compare live conventional 30-year fixed pricing for Buffalo against the national average, updated daily.

🛡 Bank-Level Security Close in 21 Days🏆 Best Mortgage Rate

★★★★★ 5.0612 Google reviews

As Seen OnBankrateRealtor.comForbesCredible

About mortgage rates in Buffalo

Finding current mortgage rates in Buffalo, New York, requires a clear understanding of both the regional housing market and the factors that influence your specific borrowing costs. As you explore financing options for properties in Erie County, remember that your quoted rate is shaped by your credit score, down payment size, and the specific loan program you choose.

Shoppers in the 14221 ZIP code and surrounding areas should prioritize getting a personalized quote rather than relying solely on general market averages. Because Buffalo offers a diverse range of housing stock, from historic colonials to modern developments, matching your unique financial profile with the right lender is essential for securing the most competitive terms available for your purchase or refinance.

Compare live Buffalo mortgage rates

Adjust your scenario and press Update Rates to see real lender pricing. Rates shown are not a commitment to lend.

Search filters

Mortgage type

ZIP code
Purchase price
Down payment

%
Credit score
Loan term

Loan type
First-time homebuyer

13 offers · $640,000 loan in 14221 · Live pricing


LenderRate APR Mo. payment
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
5.750%30 year fixed0.91% below national avg
6.093%Points: 3.29
$3,7358 year cost: $300,538
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
5.875%30 year fixed0.79% below national avg
6.157%Points: 2.64
$3,7868 year cost: $302,762
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
5.875% JUMBOJumbo 30 year fixed0.79% below national avg
6.190%Points: 2.98
$3,7868 year cost: $304,951
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.000%30 year fixed0.66% below national avg
6.224%Points: 2.02
$3,8378 year cost: $305,209
Reliant Home FundingNMLS #292473★★★★★ 5.0 (612)
6.125%30 year fixed0.54% below national avg
6.288%Points: 1.38
$3,8898 year cost: $307,447

Not seeing the rates you’re looking for?

Talk to a licensed loan officer and get pricing tailored to your exact scenario.

Get Started →

This week in the Buffalo mortgage market

For borrowers in New York, our featured Conventional 30-year fixed pricing today is 6.250% (6.329% APR) with 0.493 discount points (about $3,155 paid at closing). The APR folds in lender fees and points alongside the interest rate, so it gives a fuller picture of what the loan costs than the rate alone. At that rate the estimated principal and interest payment is $3,941 per month, before property taxes, homeowners insurance and any HOA dues. This pricing assumes a $640,000 purchase loan on a $800,000 single-family primary residence in ZIP 14221, New York, with $160,000 down, a 780+ credit score and a 30-day rate lock, as of September 3, 2026. Your own rate depends on your credit, loan amount, property and program, and rates change daily — this is not a commitment to lend.

National mortgage rates saw a slight shift this week, with the Freddie Mac 30-year fixed average inching up to 6.66%. This represents a marginal increase of 0.01% from the previous week and sits within the broader 52-week range of 5.98% to 6.69%. For those exploring financing options, the 15-year fixed average is currently tracking at 5.98%. Understanding these national trends provides a helpful baseline for gauging the current economic climate as you evaluate your home financing goals.

For New York homebuyers and homeowners considering a refinance, these figures reflect a period of relative stability within a historically established range. While small fluctuations in national averages are common, they serve as a reminder that the cost of borrowing can change based on broader market conditions. Whether you are looking at a 30-year term to manage your monthly cash flow or a 15-year term to potentially reduce your long-term interest costs, staying informed about these general shifts can help you better prepare your budget for the competitive New York housing market.

52 weeks of mortgage rates

The line shows the Freddie Mac national 30-year fixed average each week. The dashed line is our featured New York pricing today.

6.84% 2025-09-04 2026-08-27 Our rate 6.25%

Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. National averages are survey data, not quotes.

The Buffalo housing market

The Buffalo, New York, real estate market remains characterized by a mix of affordability and high demand for well-maintained single-family homes. Home prices in neighborhoods like Williamsville and Amherst often sit above the county median, reflecting the value of school districts and local amenities. Buyers should keep in mind that loan sizes in this region generally stay well within federal conforming limits, which can help keep interest rates lower compared to the jumbo loans often required in coastal markets.

Property taxes in New York state are a critical component of your monthly housing payment. When budgeting for a home in Erie County, it is important to factor in the total escrow amount, as tax rates can vary significantly between local municipalities. Working with a lender who understands the nuances of New York property tax assessments can help you maintain an accurate view of your total monthly housing obligations before you commit to a purchase.

Which loan program fits you?

Conventional

Backed by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Strong pricing with 3% down and up for qualified buyers, and mortgage insurance drops off once you reach 20% equity.

FHA

Government-insured with flexible credit requirements and 3.5% down. Mortgage insurance applies for the life of most FHA loans, but the rate is often competitive.

VA

For eligible veterans, active-duty service members and surviving spouses. No down payment required and no monthly mortgage insurance.

Jumbo

For loan amounts above the conforming limit — common across downstate New York. Requires stronger reserves and credit, with pricing that moves independently of conforming loans.

USDA

Zero-down financing for eligible rural and small-town New York properties, subject to income and location limits.

Comparing rate, APR and points in Buffalo

When comparing your mortgage options, it is vital to look beyond just the interest rate. The Annual Percentage Rate, or APR, offers a more comprehensive view of the total cost of borrowing by including certain prepaid finance charges. By evaluating both figures side-by-side, you can better understand the long-term impact of the fees associated with your specific loan structure.

You may also encounter choices regarding discount points and lender credits, which allow you to adjust your upfront costs in exchange for different interest rate outcomes. Points involve paying an upfront fee to lower your ongoing rate, while lender credits can help cover closing costs in exchange for a slightly higher rate. Carefully weighing these levers helps you align your mortgage with your current cash flow and your long-term financial goals.

New York-specific things to know

SONYMA programs

The State of New York Mortgage Agency offers below-market rate programs and down payment assistance for first-time buyers who meet income and purchase-price limits.

CEMA on refinances

A Consolidation, Extension and Modification Agreement can reduce New York’s mortgage recording tax when you refinance. Ask whether your loan qualifies before you lock.

Co-op financing

New York City co-ops are financed as share loans rather than real property, so lender guidelines, building approvals and closing costs differ from condos.

Closing cost planning

Between the mortgage recording tax, title, and attorney representation at closing, New York closing costs typically run higher than the national average — budget accordingly.

Frequently asked questions

How do New York state property taxes impact my monthly mortgage payment?

In New York, property taxes are typically collected by your lender through an escrow account and paid on your behalf. Because tax rates vary by town and school district within Erie County, these costs can significantly change the total monthly payment amount even if the loan principal is the same.

Is it better to pay points or take a lender credit for a home in Buffalo?

Choosing between points and credits depends on how long you intend to stay in the home. If you plan to remain in your Buffalo residence for many years, paying points to lower your rate may save you money over time, whereas credits can be helpful if you want to reduce your immediate cash outlay at closing.

What is the difference between a pre-qualification and a pre-approval in this market?

A pre-qualification is a preliminary estimate of what you might afford based on unverified information you provide. A pre-approval is a much stronger commitment where a lender verifies your income, assets, and credit, which is often required by sellers in the competitive Buffalo market to take your offer seriously.

Does the age of a home in Buffalo affect my mortgage application?

Older homes are common throughout New York, and some lenders may have specific requirements regarding the condition of the property. It is important to ensure your home inspection is completed thoroughly, as significant structural or safety issues discovered during the appraisal process could impact your ability to close on your loan.

More New York rate pages

Gregory A. Topal

Reviewed by

Gregory A. Topal · Chief Executive Officer, Reliant Home Funding

Licensed mortgage loan originator, NMLS #38684. Gregory leads Reliant Home Funding, a Long Island-based lender serving New York homebuyers. Last reviewed September 3, 2026.

Rate assumptions. Pricing shown is based on a $640,000 purchase loan on a $800,000 single-family primary residence in ZIP 14221, NY, with $160,000 down, a 780+ credit score and a 30-day lock, as of September 3, 2026. Rates and terms are subject to change without notice and are not a commitment to lend. Your actual rate, payment and costs may differ. APR includes estimated lender fees. All loans subject to credit approval and property appraisal. Reliant Home Funding, NMLS #292473. Equal Housing Opportunity.